DoCA Logo

Visitors: 3611384
:::
You are here: Home > Information > Taipei Culture Award

Taipei Culture Award

Taipei Culture Award

First launched in 1997, the Taipei Culture Award has been given to individuals and groups who have made significant contribution to shaping the image of Taipei City in the areas of literature, art, dance, and historic relics.
This year the focus was on honoring those individuals and groups that have successfully integrated aesthetics into daily live. The recipients were deemed to serve as seeds to grow Taipei’s urban aesthetics.
Each year, a maximum of three winners of the award will be chosen. They will each receive their award certificates and a cash prize of NT$500,000 (US$16,666) from Taipei City Mayor.

Year Recipients and Awards
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2014
1.Howard Chen
2.Chew’s Culture Foundation
The recipients were recognized for their long-term efforts to introduce the richness of local culture to the public and enhance people’s participation in arts-focused activities

2013
1.Taiwan Designers' Web
2.The Paper Windmill Cultural Foundation
3.Gourmet Lucille Han
The recipients were recognized for their establishment of a platform or mechanism to promote cultural creativity and to shape Taipei’s image.

2012
1.Urban planning activist John Liu
2.Film director Doze Niu
The recipients were recognized for their dedication to the promotion of the city’s culture through innovative measures.

2011
1.Professor Lee Chian-lang
2.Performer Tang Wen-hua
3.Fubon Art Foundation
The recipients were recognized for their dedication in promoting multicultural arts and Taiwan’s image in the global stage.

2010
1.Professor Xin Yi-yun
2.Pianist Anna Azusa Fujita
The recipients were recognized for their dedication in promoting aesthetics in life.

2009
1.Chiang Hsun
2.I-Tong Park
The two recipients were recognized for their dedication in promoting aesthetics in life

2008
1.Wild Bird Society of Taipei
2.Hsieh Ying-chun
3.U Theatre
The three recipients were recognized for their dedication to promoting and applying environmental-awareness and green culture in the cultural and arts sphere of Taipei.

2007
1.Performance Workshop
2.Huang Ying-hsiung
The two recipients were awarded for their long-term dedication to culture and education, for helping culture take root in life and cultivating young cultural contributors in Taipei City.

2006
1.Huge Lee
2.Li Shu-yun
3. Wu Hsing-kuo
4.Hsu Chi
The four recipients were honored for their long-term efforts to giving traditional arts a new look and vitality, and for their contributions to enriching the aesthetic lives of Taipei's residents.

2005
1.Kimbo Hu
2.Hsu Wang
3.Peace Time Foundation of Taiwan
The three recipients were recognized for promoting the values of reconciliation, harmony, and peace in Taipei City.

2004
1.Shung Ye Museum of Formosan Aborigines
2.Chuang Yung-ming
3.Sun Ta-chuan
4.Chen Kuo-tzu
5.Huang Yung-sung
The five recipients were awarded for their contributions to the preservation of the history of Taipei City and for promoting harmony and respect among immigrant groups.

2003
1.Ke Le Kuo Theatre Troupe
2.Black Hand Nakasi Workers' Band
3.Ho Ching-tai
4.The Flying Fish and Cloud Panther Music Collective
The four recipients were honored for their long-term efforts toward the cultural development of less privileged groups, and their contribution to the art and cultural life of Taipei City.

2002
1.(Special award) Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Foundation / corporate patronage
2.Liao Shou-yi / tree conservation
3.Liao Wu-chih / Paoankung Temple renovation
4.Li Chung-yao / historic building preservation
The four recipients were recognized for their dedication to the preservation and revival of Taipei's cultural assets.

2001
1.Richard Arnold / educational and international exchange
Arnold was awarded for his contribution to making Taipei more cosmopolitan in the cultural sector.
2.Barry Lam / corporate patronage
Lam contributed financial support towards making Taipei's cultural sphere more cosmopolitan.

2000
1.Tsai Jui-yueh / dance education
2.Wu Mei-hui / poetry education
3.Hu Pao-lin / architecture and design education
4.Chen Chin-tsan / cultural history of Neihu community
The four recipients were awarded for their long-term dedication to cultural activities related to the improvement of the urban living environment.

1999
1.Chiu Ru-hwa / Cultural preservation
Chiu was recognized for dedication to the maintenance of historical buildings, adhering to international standards in local cultural preservation.
2.Chen Kuan-hua / Cultural preservation
Chen was honored for dedicated to the preservation of musical culture heritage, mainly of traditional folk music and local opera.

1998
1.Wu Yung-fu (poet, novelist) / Taiwanese literature
2.Wang Jen-hsin(Wang Chin-ying)/Traditional drama-Taiwanese folk opera
3.Tyzen Hsiao (pianist, conductor, composer) / Taiwanese music

  • Hit: 51660
  • Updated: 2014/8/31 09:37
  • Reviewed: 2014/8/31 09:36

  • Source: The Taipei City Department of Cultural Affairs
:::
  • Unit Codes of Police Stations
  • Hello Taipei
  • taipei public art
  • culture express (monthly), opened with new window.
  • HELLO TAIPEI-Taipei City Simple Petition System, opened with new window.
  • Taiwan Today, opened with new window.
  • Taipei Travel Net, opened with new window.
  • Taipei Free Public Wi-Fi Access, opened with new window.